QUESTION

What can be done if the tomato slicer lacerated the fingertip of a delivery driver of a pizza?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I received three sutures in my right finger next to my pinky finger. I was sent back to work immediately after the stitches. I have been sweating from the pain while I continue to work. I have been snapping at employees and customers who are slow on the phone. My pain level is high and I want time off. My sutures come out tomorrow, but I feel I have been wronged by having to continue work while in pain. No medications were prescribed and the doctor said if I rip my sutures to just return and have them fixed. My job requirements are to make dough from scratch and roll into tight dough alls and also wash dishes and take deliveries. My stitches bled a few times while I worked. I feel I needed a few days off for healing. I am the fastest dough-maker at work and my employer didn't want to fill my shifts with other employees.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have not filed a worker's compensation claim, you should. If your employer gives you a hard time, get a workers compensation lawyer. If you are capable of working in your condition, then you must continue to do so. Tell your employer that if your sutures rip again and you start bleeding, you are stopping work for the day and going to the emergency room. If he gives you a hard time, tell him you are going to report to the health dept that he is forcing you to prepare food while bleeding, how does he like that?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you were a salaried employee, then you're limited to workers compensation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Workers compensation.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Real busy feeling sorry for yourself. Sutures of a laceration generally don't cause great pain. Why don't you see a proper doctor and ask him about these things.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file a workers compensation claim. Contact an attorney to discuss your case in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
You should wear gloves.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Make a worker's compensation claim.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your desire to be off work is a medical issue and up to the Dr. If he pulls you from work, they'll have to pay you comp. There is a possibility of a third party action against the manufacturer of the slicer, but I am not sure that your injuries will justify the time and expense of pursuing a claim. You might want to talk with an experienced comp lawyer and/or a products liability lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
It appears you should make a WC (Worker's Compensation) claim for your injury and related damages. Contact a lawyer that practices WC.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters