QUESTION

What can be done when a previous employer does not respond to unemployment paperwork filed?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was let go recently and has filed for unemployment a few weeks ago. She is being told by New York State of Unemployment, that the employer has not filed the paperwork yet and therefore this is now holding her up. What can she do if anything, about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The unemployment office will handle it.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters