QUESTION

what can be done when an employer has been bullying you, calling you names, and then fires you as a bully

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I worked for a company for more than 25 years, and they were allowing you to be bullied and then sent you a letter that you were terminated for being a bully.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Probably nothing unless the "bullying" was due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disabilty or age 40 or older.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 11:59 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters