QUESTION

What can be done when company laysoff and 2 weeks later replaces some positions with another department employees?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Layoff 107 employees. Two weeks later some positions were filled with employees that were left in a different department. Several employees had over 20 yr. of service and being replaced with 5 and 6 yr service people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
Interesting question. If it was meant to get rid of members of a protected class (women, minorities, etc., there may be a case. I can talk with you for a nominal fee. Cash. Up front.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters