QUESTION

What can be done when retaliation and intimidation by an employer occurs.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son had a situation where an employer grabbed his arm for not responding in a way they liked. He told the owner she can't touch him. Since that incident in mid December he has not been on the schedule. All others are getting hours during this period. During this time off he reported the company to the Wage and Labor board for not giving check stubs with pay checks. After the board contacted the company, one of the owners called him. She asked him why he reported them, and during the conversation made a comment about how her lawyers were very reputable and very good. Is this a case of retaliation and intimidation by an employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
This very much sounds like retaliation. Not sure there are damages here that will make the case economically viable for a lawyer but the facts as presented are troubling. Yous should speak to a lawyer who specializes in employment law; you find one via the Michigan Bar attorney referal line at 800-968-0738.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2022 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters