QUESTION

What can be done with an elected city clerk if she has been downright nasty with customers and refuses to give out paycheck?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Speak with that person's supervisor or have your supervisor address the problem. This is not a legal problem. There is no law that says the clerk must be nice.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Recall if that is allowed in your state or vote her out next time. Report her to the city attorney for failing to pass out your check.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Complain to the mayor or city council about the clerk being nasty with customers. Complain to the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division/Wage and Hour Section about the clerk's failure to give out a paycheck.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters