QUESTION

What can happen if an employee took data (documents, images, etc.) from a customer’s device?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Tech company: If an employee took data (documents, images, etc.) from a customer’s device and put it on their own (the employees) device, what other repercussions could the employee face other than termination from the company under law? Could the company or the customer come after the employee in any way or file any legal action against them? The employee has already been terminated from the company.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer. This is not an employment law question. This is an intellectual property question.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is extremely broad, there could be copyright issues, confidentiality issues, and any of a number of other things due to the fact that he only had a limited license when it came down to the customer's device. I would certainly suggested to seek counsel with all of the details and plan out a course of action.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could be prosecuted for theft, e.g. Edward Snow. Possibly sued for return of the property.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters