QUESTION

What can happen if the employer never received my signed handbook?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was just curious because it's obviously a contractual agreement between the employer and the employee, so what happens if the handbook was never signed and the employer never received it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
In fact, if you read it, it is NOT a contractual agreement between two sides. I will bet you lunch money that somewhere in the document it specifically says that this does not create a contract or change the at-will status of the employee. Indiana is an at-will state.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters