QUESTION

What can happen legally if you are terminated for falsifying your time sheet?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You could be asked to pay back any income improperly obtained and any claim for unemployment compensation likely would be denied. You also would not have a claim for wrongful termination unless you could show that other employees who submitted a falsified time sheet were not terminated and the employee(s) are/were in a different protected class of persons.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters