QUESTION

What can I do about a manager who threatened my job?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A manager stated to our work group that if we didn't meet the project schedule, we could look for another job . Then, he started to systematically find ways to increase stress levels to the point where one peer quit. He has everyone on edge. I have had good reviews until this manager. Now I am on a personal improvement plan. .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You may want to speak to HR about this situation.  Unfortunately, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  You can only file a lawsuit if you can show that your firing was based on either unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 2:27 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters