QUESTION

What can I do about a supervisor calling me dumb and I b reported her to HR and was told they didn't feel like it was intentional?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
There is not enough information to determine that there may be a legal issue here. There clearly is a human dignity issue, in your supervisor's disrespectful name-calling. But unfortunately, the law does not require a supervisor to respect the innate human dignity of the people s/he supervises. It is unfortunate that your HR department doesn't recognize the damage the supervisor is doing. The best way to combat this is to find a better job with another employer and quit. Be successful and contribute to the success of a competing company.   Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters