QUESTION

What can I do about a work related personal injury that I had to go through total reconstruction surgery?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a personal injury work related and I have seen 5 of their doctors and they say that there is nothing wrong with me and there is nothing they can do for me. I went to my own doctor almost 2 years after and went through total reconstruction surgery. Is there anything I can do about them not doing what was needed to be done?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You need to hire an attorney to get you a settlement for permanent, and temporary disability and future medical treatment.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
In order to preserve your legal rights you have to file a workers' compensation claim. You should notify your employer as soon as you have an injury. Delay in filing could endanger your claim. You are unable to file a lawsuit outside of the confines of workers' compensation through the industrial Commission. All compensation will be received through the NC Industrial Commission. You should file a Form 18, if not already done. See this website for more information on how to get compensation and start a claim. http://www.ic.nc.gov/claimants.html If your employer does not cooperate, you should hire an attorney.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you suffer an injury or an illness which arises out of the employment, then you have a workers compensation case. The company pays for your care and treatment, and pays your wages while you are unable to work due to that injury or illness. If they do not do what they are supposed to, you get a lawyer and file a workers compensation case.
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
In GA, the sole remedy for a work related injury (on the job injury) is a workers comp claim. You should consult with an attorney that handles workers' compensation claims. Most do not charge just to talk, and often the fees are paid by the employer.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It's possible something can be done, but you will need to talk to an experienced comp lawyer to go over more details than you have laid out here.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This type of question calls for personal consultation. Any lawyer discussing this would have to know what the initial injury was and how it happened, what specifically happened with each of the doctors you went to, and very important, the time-line in which each event happened. Lawyers in this feild give free consultations, so talk with a med-mal lawyer in your area.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure, file a Workers Compensation claim.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not but if the statute of limitation has not run and you have not signed a release see a worker comp lawyer for full review
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse
Drs. who merely supply opinions on Workers' Compensation cases are not liable for malpractice suits for misdiagnosis. You have said they did not treat you so I doubt you can do anything against them. But if five separate individuals say one thing and two years later someone says they are wrong, you have a very weak case anyway. Has the Comp. carrier accepted that the surgery was related to your work injury?
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes! Please have a free conference with a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
In order to answer your question, could you please explain how the accident happened and supply the date of accident.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters