QUESTION

What can I do about being retaliated against for going to Human Resources?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
While on FMLA: Harmed Financially Discriminated Against Hostile Work Environment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Your employer can not retaliate against you for engaging in protected activity.  If you believe you are being retaliated against by your employer, you must first file Charge of Discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC").  Here is a link to their website on how to file a charge of discrimination.  The EEOC will conduct an investigation in to the charges, and will then make a determination whether or not your claims can be substantiated. If you have additional questions about the EEOC claims process, or you just want to speak to an experienced Indiana employment lawyer, call 1-800-625-4710 for a free consultation.      Very truly yours, Chip Clark  
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters