QUESTION

What can I do about bullying in the work place?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
In July 2013, I went to work on a team where the boss didn't want me. He was very hostile to me, and especially so in October when I broke down on the anniversary of my daughter's death. In December, I was admitted to in-patient care after I suffered a nervous breakdown due to his emotional bullying. I had been telling my HR rep since August about my boss' hostility, but he took no action and was impassive when I submitted a statement from within the hospital to describe why I was claiming Leave of Absence. I returned to work January 6, 2014 after extensive counseling. My boss returned from his vacation the following Monday, and two days later I was accused of being "racially insensitive" (the person who was supposedly upset at me submitted a statement saying she was not and had no idea what was going on), and that I had disobeyed a directive he left for my return. In truth I did misunderstand his direction, but I can show he took no steps to inform me of my mistake until the disciplinary action. On Feb. 13, I was suddenly transferred to another group. That seemed to be a good thing but on February 28, I was disciplined by my new boss. Her reasons: I am too sarcastic, someone rolled their eyes when referring to me (showing displeasure, apparently), another person was upset that I couldn't remember his name, and my shirt looked too much like a T-shirt which is prohibited clothing. Since joining this company three years ago my performance reviews have been "Exceeds Expectations" and I have performed all of my tasks under time and budget. Help!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

you likely should find a job in a less stressful place. Perhaps a different industry. Something more laid back. You may discuss this with Human Resources. I see nothing illegal. But, you should seek the advice of an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My best advice is to quit and get a better job. Depending on the state you live in, you might have a worker's comp claim. So talk with a local worker's comp attorney to see if you have a claim that way.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters