QUESTION

what can i do about harassment when my job is not taking action?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Sexual Harassment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have filed to sexual harassment complaints at work and they are not taking any action. I have told them I feel unsafe and uncomfortable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Make sure you put things in writing. Depending on the circumstances, you need to give your employer notice of the sexual harassment before the employer could be liable for it. You are protected from retaliation for reporting sexual harassment. Contact an attorney for any questions.   Ohio sexual harassment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 9:09 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters