QUESTION

What can I do about my boss who has been verbally abusing and threatening me?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
My boss/owner had been verbally abusing me for the past two weeks. When I was supposed to get pay today he docked me more time than I was off. When I questioned it he, became belligerent and started pushing me back with his body until he had me pinned against a wall. I began to panic and feared for my life because he was saying that he was going to kill me. He had a cigarette in his hand that was getting close to my face. I then pushed him off my body and he fired me. This all took place in the office. He then proceeded to threaten me by saying he was going to kill me at my home tonight, or anytime he could. I have two sons that are 8 and 5. I am extremely stressed and I was never paid to add insult to injury. What I can do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the police, file charges, get an order of protection and call the State Labor Dept.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters