QUESTION

what can I do about my employer letting me go shy of my 2 week notice

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2022 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I gave notice on 1/31/22. I also had time off work starting this week due to my kids testing positive for covid. I had 1 week of vacation time left and was using that for the time off for quarantine. I received a call from HR today on 2/2/22 asking if I would be back monday 2/7/22. I told them yes I would be. HR calls back a little later and tells me that they are making my last day today 2/2/22 and no need to return back next week. I asked about the remaining 2 days of vacation time for thursday and friday and was told that i wouldnt be paid since i quit. technically my last day was supposed to be on 2/11/22. Is there anything I can do for the remaining time unpaid since they are now cutting me short?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Chagrin Falls, OH at Voudris Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You could file for unemployment compensation because your employer let you go prior to the last day of work set forth in your resignation letter.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2022 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters