QUESTION

What can I do about my employer making me work excessive hours and days

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am on salary-working 50 to 66 hours a week (six to seven days) sometimes 10 to 15 days in a row. My body is completely run down.I put in my notice but I have been with this company 19 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

At GOODIN ABERNATHY LLP we are glad to help you recover unpaid wages you are owed. Below are answers to some frequently asked questions about the wages that employees should be paid under federal and state law.  If you have further questions or think that you are being paid incorrectly contact us.    What is the Minimum Wage in Indiana?   Under Federal and Indiana law employers must pay most employees at least $7.25 per hour.   Employers may not make deductions which would reduce your pay below this level.  Some employees who receive tips as part of their income are allowed to be paid $2.13 per hour by their employer, but their pay including tips must total at least $7.25 per hour.   Should I be paid extra for Overtime hours?   Under both Federal and Indiana law employers must pay most employees 1.5 times their regular wage for any hours worked over forty in a week.  Even if your employer has told you that you are exempt from overtime because of the nature of your work or the way you are paid that may not be so.    Can my employer make deductions from my pay?   Employers cannot deduct costs from your pay (such as for uniforms, equipment, or other costs) which reduce your pay below the minimum wage.  Additionally, Indiana law prohibits deductions from your pay without your permission and restricts the types of deductions that can be made even with your permission.    What if I make more than the minimum wage, but am not paid all that my employer promised?   Indiana law requires employers to pay employees the wages they were promised.  In some cases this may include merit-based bonuses and paid time off which you have earned.
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters