QUESTION

What can I do about my employer not paying me???

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was suppose to get paid October 4, 2014 but yet I still haven't received my pay. I can't get in contact with the owner or his parents. What can I do????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Are you still working? You have a legal claim once you have not been paid for 30 days of your regularly scheduled payday under R.C. 4113.15. You may pursue your claim for wages in small claims court (if less than $3000), contacting an attorney, or contacting the Ohio Department of Commerce's Wage and Hour Division.   Ohio wage and hour attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters