QUESTION

what can I do about my job threatning to fire me because someone hacked my facebook account and posted racial post on my news feed .

Asked on Mar 21st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Iv done everything facebook has told me to do as in spam the posts, block members that is snapchating and reposting, deactivate the account and send a post saying it wasent me thay did it. Iv even showed the things iv done to the representatives that came out to talk to me. I don't know what else I can do .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they fire you, there is little that you can do. Tennessee follows the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on Google.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters