QUESTION

What can I do after I advised the manager of the incident, finished my day, was called the next day saying I was fired?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was talking to a customer about recent treatment received while in jail when a detention officer in my line said we don't have to put up with this and walked out. She then called my job and said if I don't get fired, they are pulling their contract with the store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oklahoma is an at-will employment state, so generally, one can be fired for no reason at all. You should file for unemployment. Now then, if you believe the firing was discriminatory, you can file either an EEOC complaint, or, if there aren't enough employees for a federal claim, you can file with the human rights entity. There is a limited time you can file a discrimination or unemployment claim, so the sooner the better. Get your evidence together to help prove your case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2015 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters