QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO FOR WRONGFULLY GETTING FIRED? MY BOSS TOLD ME EITHER HE HAD TO LET ME GO OR GET A DIVORCE. HIS WIFE THOUGHT WE HAD AN AFFAIR BUT DIDNT

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You should apply for unemployment for sure.  You will be denied only if there is evidence of misconduct.  If you were fired because your boss's wife did not like you or thought you were having an affair with him, there would seem to be no misconduct on your part. However, while this is an unfair termination, nothing in your posts suggests that it was unlawful. North Carolina is an employment-at-will state and you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2014 at 7:43 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters