QUESTION

what can i do if a costumer doesn't pay on a bid or reduces the amount to be paid when job is done.

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
i am not a contractor and the costumer was told this from the start . but they wished to save money and i needed to make money knowing i couldn't do job . so i put bid in at one price say 2400.00 i finish job and they want to only give me 1200.00. not on one job but lets say 5 different jobs different price deduction of course.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your question leads me to believe that you are dealing with a consumer and not a costumer.  Assuming that you conducted work which requires a contractors license as an unlicensed contractor, you may have committed a criminal act.  You are prohibited from filing a mechanics lien for the unpaid balance but may be able to recover the remaining balance under contractual or equitable principles such as unjust enrichment.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters