QUESTION

What can I do if a past employer gives false information about my employment?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have just found out that a past employer gave false informationabout my employment. in a harmful way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Essentially, you have three options. The first is to do nothing. But if this has truly harmed you, then there are two other options. You can explain to the former employer that this behavior is unacceptable and they need to rectify their behavior. Unfortunately this route is fraught with tension. An employer may take that as a cue to cover up the prior behavior. The final option is to retain an attorney to sue the employer for various torts including but not limited to defamation. There may be other business torts depending upon the specifics of the situation that may be helpful as well.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters