QUESTION

What can I do if a person at work is threatening me?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
A person at work threatened me by sending a message by another person. Is that a hostile work area, and what can I do about it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Report the threat to your supervisor and let them deal with it.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
First contact and informyour company'stop management regarding the alleged threat. It is not remedied, contact the federal EEOC and/or your State's employment agency.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters