QUESTION

What can I do if a store manager that I am not employed by accuses me of stealing and if I step on the parking lot he will press charges?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
U-Haul lot he is a store manager. I am for worse words a day labor I have a moving company I have had it for 19 years. He has accused me of trying to steal a box he says he has on videotape I did not I moved it but I did not steal it. He won't listen this is a three-month-old four-month-old situation. How do I get them to just okay show this let's go to court whatever so he can leave me be and stop lying to my potential customers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You should talk to a local attorney. You may have a case against him for defamation, because he is knowingly telling lies about you in a way that harms your business. You may be able to take him to court for this.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters