QUESTION

What can I do if disparaging remarks were made in a notice of discipline?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was suspended / terminated from my job. Disparaging remarks were made in notice of discipline. Do I have any course of action? These remarks will affect me when seeking employment in this field or when working in a field involving people. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

These matters always depend more upon the specifics of the situation, but generally speaking, something may be actionable if the remarks were not true or were done specifically to interfere with your ability to obtain employment. You should consult with an attorney so he or she can fully advise you on your rights dependent upon the circumstances.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters