QUESTION

What can I do if employer has no worker’s compensation insurance?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured at work 8/28/15. I reported it on the same day and filed an injury report. Employer said that no place to send me. I saw a doctor on my own and had an MRI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You should promptly arrange a consultation and retain counsel. The claim exists regardless whether insurance was maintained. You will always do better with counsel involved, but in this situation all the more reason to have everything handled properly from the first moment possible. Don't mess around with this on your own.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters