QUESTION

What can I do if employer is claiming that I haven't worked as many weeks as I say I have but I have proof that I have?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I've been working 9 weeks now and since the beginning my employers made a big deal about paying me. Now they are claiming I've only worked 6 weeks but I have proof I've been working 9. What can I do because my options are either pay me or I quit? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the nearest office of the California Labor Department and file a Complaint.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters