QUESTION

What can I do if HR hides racism from manager

Asked on Oct 08th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have a new manager, NJ, who is under qualified but was bought in due to nepotism. Since starting she has berated and humiliated black workers and even gotten them fired just because. Her Facebook has very offensive racial video with her co-signing the berating of black nfl players. These pictures were sent in to HR by over 15 employees. After a week of not hearing from them it was revealed that HR called her to ask her to make her page private, in which she did. They closed out our complaints and never followed up. She continues to bully, humiliate and terminate staff based on color. This company has a history of retaliating against staff that has reported discrimination and racism.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the company response. Did they have the employee remove the material from the Internet ? Has there been inappropriate behavior at work which has been the subject of a complaint ? The company has to be put on notice and the company must then respond. These are fact sensitive cases. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters