QUESTION

What can I do if I am 17-year-old and my employer has never given me a break?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m 17 and my employer has never given me a break and I work long shifts Monday-Friday for 6 hours a day and Saturday and Sunday for 9.5 hours a day. Can I be compensated for that?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to be paid for what you work, and there is no law that you are required to be given breaks. Welcome to the work a day world.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's department of labor and report the employer.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer. I suggest you ask Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor http://www.wagehour.dol.gov/ They have investigators that handle such questions.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters