QUESTION

What can I do if I am being being threatened and harassed at work?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work at a church in Livermore, California the senior pastor threatens and harasses me and threatens me to not talk about conversations. Can I secretly record those comment to protect my family and job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
Secret recordings are illegal in California and will not be admissible evidence in any claim that you may intend. But, in candor, nothing in your post suggests that you have a viable legal claim on these facts. Your employer is allowed by the law to give you instructions, including what total about with others. Find a different job this situation is ticking down.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters