QUESTION

What can I do if I am being falsey accused of sexual harassment by an employee?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
A mentally challenged co-worker has falsely accused me of sexual harassment. I want to sue her for slander or libel, my employer is going to put me in the "red-book" due to her "accusations." Cant let my name be dragged through the mud.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact and consult with your local State employment agency and/or the federal EEOC to answer your concerns regarding the alleged sexual harassment claim.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters