QUESTION

What can I do if I am being slandered at work?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A part time co worker was told that they would have to switch their postion. they said they would do anything to keep their postion so on my day off they went to management & wrote a false statement about me saying i abused my fmla and i went on vacation. they also claimed i posted various pictures of this supposed vacation on a social network. I have never signed up for, or ever created a social network . the fmla has just been recertified by a doctor, and a supervisor told this person that i was going to get in trouble. the person is making false accusations and slandering my name, making me look like a liar to everbody and i might potentially lose my job or my current postion. what rights do i have to keep my position and my job?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
It sounds as if you should bring this issue to your employer's attention. After all, your co-worker seems to have overstepped any obligations of loyalty and fair dealing. There are criminal issues associated with identity theft. Finally, recrimination for proper use of FMLA can be dealt with either by complaining to the Department of Labor or filing suit in U.S. District Court. It's an either or not like an employment discrimination case where you file with the EEOC and then potentially sue in District Court. You may also have a case under disability discrimination law if you were to lose your job.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters