QUESTION

What can I do if I am being threatened with getting fired a month after I came back from an injury?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I am a plumber. I slipped in some mud on a jobsite. I sprained my back muscle. I was on light duty for a month and a week (4/1/2014 - 5/6/2014). Two of those weeks, I was off work. I get back to full duty and now I was not given my company van back. I got written up for something out of my control when I was a passenger in my old company van. A supervisor in a different department is behind me getting fired now. He has been there 30+ years. I have worked there for only a year. My boss stood up for me yesterday. The manager said what if he gets hurt again and our insurance goes up. I didn’t ask to get hurt. I am back to full duty and I am being threatened with my job now. A month back to work. It is an uneasy feeling.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately you are on your employer's black list and they will attempt to fire you and the?you need to protect yourself by retaining and attorney and if you get fired due to your injury then you receive a settlement for your injuries and penalty for firing you.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may have a case for disability discrimination or retaliation, if you are fired. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination and disability discrimination cases. Don't wait until you are fired to talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters