QUESTION

What can I do if I am experiencing discrimination due to my debilitating disease?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have worked the same job for 32 years. I was diagnosed with a debilitating disease 17 years ago. It slows me down and due to it there are some things I can no longer physically do. My co-workers help all they can. My boss does not. He insults me in front others saying how slow I am. He is threatening to lower my hours because I slow others down he says. I work hard and do my very best. I need my hours to keep my health insurance and to just survive. I do not need his verbal abuse. I feel worthless and inadequate enough with being told that I am a hindrance. I try so hard to do my share. He has killed my spirit with his insults and other verbal abuse. Please tell me if I have any legal recourse.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Speak with an attorney that handles ADA discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may have an Americans with Disabilities Claim. File a complaint with the EEOC or the state agency that handles EEOC complaints. You need to do that before you can take legal action. It may be that the EEOC will take care of it all for you.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Request an accommodation to assist you doing your job because of your health condition, i.e. disability. Also, immediately contact an attorney.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
From what you describe, yes. You should consult with a disability discrimination attorney specialist to help you proceed. The State Bar at www.calbar.org has an attorney referral service as well as CELA, the California Employment Lawyers Association.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for disability discrimination.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a potential claim under the Americans with Disabilities Act, depending on the size of the company you work for, if he does not make reasonable accommodations (which he appears he has done by accepting the fact you must work slower than others) or he makes the environment so hostile as to be unbearable, effectively forcing you to quit. Counterbalancing that is the fact you must be able to perform the job you are hired to do. It is complex, and there is no clear answer.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters