QUESTION

What can I do if I am harassed about smoking at work?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have been at my job for 4 years and for the past 2 years my boss's have been harassing me about smoking. They tell me things like, oh your going to cut down, aren’t you cause people can see you smoking outside. You better watch how much you smoke. I only smoke on lunch and break and always outside my building where we have ashtrays set up. I like my job but I'm a nervous wreck always looking over my shoulder to see if they’re watching me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
Probably nothing that a lawyer can help you with. If you trust your boss, you might tell him that you understand that some people disapprove of smoking, and you try not to bother anyone, but the constant remarks are disturbing to you.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters