QUESTION

What can I do if I am harassed about smoking at work? How?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been at my job for 4 years and for the past 2 years my bosses have been harassing me about smoking. They tell me things like, oh you’re going to cut down, aren’t you because people can see you smoking outside. You better watch how much you smoke. I only smoke on lunch and break and always outside my building where we have ashtrays set up. I like my job but I'm a nervous wreck always looking over my shoulder to see if they’re watching me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I do not think you can do anything except for quitting, unless they harass only you and the reason is because of your race, national origin, sex, etc.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
I know of nothing illegal about what the employer is doing. Perhaps you should either quit smoking, or find another job, or both.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Stay within the rules, or seek another job.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters