QUESTION

What can I do if I am pregnant and restricted to lift but work requires lifting stocks?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I been employed for eight months at my job. I recently found out I was pregnant. My doctor gave me an employer letter stating no heavy lifting or not to work over 40 hours nor to be around any toxic fumes. I was told by a manager that I was hired as a stocker and I knew of the job description when I signed the paperwork if I can't perform the work I can't work there. I was then told that I was not currently under any restrictions until I bring another doctors note specifically telling the number of pounds I can lift. He said he don't know what heavy lifting is. Ten pounds could be heavy for me. I was then asked if I need to go home and I replied why. He said that if you tell me you can't lift the freight you can go home. He stated that he has no positions that don't require lifting. After I bring in another doctor note, he takes it from there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Many pregnant women, and other disabled workers have issues at work when they are issued restrictions by their doctor. While an employer as a duty of reasonable accommodation, there is often an issue over what's reasonable. At our office, we help workers navigate the minefield of doctor restrictions, job requirements and reasonable accommodation.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters