QUESTION

What can I do if I am wrongly accused of theft?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I took a bank deposit bag to the bank that my manger prepared. The bank called the following morning and said it was 100,000 short. I informed my manager. The deposit has been "off" before where she made an error on a check amount. I have been there for four years and never had a dime come up short. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I know of no remedy available to you. One Hundred Thousand Dollars ($100,000) does not sound like the kind of bank deposit that one would be taking to the bank, unless it was in an armed car, which leads me to question the authenticity of this question.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney. They have to prove the crime but you have to defend.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
I suggest you see a lawyer.....maybe a criminal lawyer in case the police investigate, and definitely an employment lawyer.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters