QUESTION

What can I do if I did not claim a temporary job when collecting unemployment?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got a letter in the mail from the unemployment office(audit) saying I did not claim seven weeks of work while I was unemployed. I was working for a temporary service and did not know I had to claim that I thought it was just full time it was a honest mistake. So I have to call and explain why I did not report that is the reason. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local attorney who handles workers' compensation matters on behalf of plaintiffs.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters