QUESTION

what can I do if I feel i am working in a hostile workplace? I am a restaurant manager and am extremely uncomfortable with one of the assistants.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have an assistant manager who has been able to do what ever he wants. Scream, curse and act a fool, He has put his hands on one employee and no repercussions. He has made multiple threats to me, screamed in my face cursing at me, he is very uncomfortable to work with and I have gone to the district manager on several occasions about it. I feel extremely uncomfortable with him under my supervision and have decided to leave as soon as i can do to the extremely hostile situations he causes. There is no human resources to turn to only the district manager who seems to think his behavior is acceptable. I am not sure if it because he always threatens the police or a lawyer or because he is a gay black man. Any advice in this situation would be extremely helpful. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must create a detailed and specific written record with your employer with supporting written documentation from co-workers. Obtain statements from co-workers. You will be educated by their responses. See if they will testify in support of your position. Provide all documentation to employer. Please call if you would like our assistance. Ed Dimon
Answered on Oct 17th, 2015 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters