QUESTION

What can I do if I feel like I'm being harassed at work?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
My superintendent called me today and told me that a person using one of my school offices possibly needed to move. She asked me to not let him know yet. The person was my friend and therefore I let him know that he may be moving. He got upset and called the district office and then I received a phone call from the Superintendent needing to talk with me. She began yelling at me and telling me I was the worst person she has ever worked with and that this was the last straw. I told her that her yelling was unprofessional and I did not appreciate her attitude towards me. She said "you're done" and reassigned me to my trailer house, on district property, and made me turn in my keys to the school and told me that if I needed to be available during work hours and if I needed to go somewhere I needed to inform her first. She has embarrassed me in meetings and even told me to shut up in front of my fellow workers. I did not reveal any confidential information but she wrote me up for being insubordinate and unprofessional conduct. What can I do? I feel deflated and embarrassed as well as stressed during the year from her constant disrespect for me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
Hell hath no fury like a supervisor scorned. You disobeyed her instructions not to let him know, he created a problem for her and you are being punished for it. You were insubordinate and unprofessional. You have two choices. One, apologize to her for your actions and see if the two of you can establish a better relationship. Two, find a new job. You have no legal recourse as her actions do not rise to the level of illegal harassment.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Please contact the federal EEOC and/or your State's fair employment agency to see if you can file an employment complaint/charge. Also, you may consult with an attorney who handles employment discrimination matters initially.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Railroad Injuries Attorney serving Portland, OR
1 Award
There is little you can do unless you have an employment contract or are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. If her conduct is motivated by your age, race, gender, religion, disability or a few other categories, you may have some leverage. And if you have been made ill by stress caused by her conduct, you may have a workers compensation claim. Unfortunately, you are in a difficult situation, and you need to consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters