QUESTION

What can I do if I feel my termination was handled inappropriately?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
Do I have any recourse if upper management discusses my termination within a 90 day probationary period to a subordinate before the termination takes place? Also, there was no witness to this action even though company policy states that any termination has to be witnessed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You suffered no damage by their violations of policy and have no recourse against them.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may contact the federal EEOC office and your state's fair employment agency. In Indiana, it is the Indiana Civil Rights Commission.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters