QUESTION

What can I do if I filed for unemployment and I was granted it but now I have an issue delaying payment?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It would depend on what issue is involved, and where you are in the process.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
It depends on what the issue is that's delaying payment, I suppose, but generally there's very little you can do to prompt the Employment Department to act more promptly on any given claim.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters