QUESTION

What can I do if I had to quit my job because of sexual harassment?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed a sexual harassment and the management questioned all the people who had been present when this guy was calling me the C word and when he would say things like "ill buy you stuff if you were my girlfriend" ect. In the end he is still working for the same company. I was still seeing him every day and it didn't change anything as making me feel secure. I just recently quit due to being really stressed out by this and having another coworker behaving the same way. I never went back to management for any other complaints because I was embarrassed and I thought I would lose my job. But it has taken a toll on me and I wonder if I have a case against my employer. There's a lot of other details that i cannot put in here. But the bottom line is, they did not fire him after my complaint, I did not quit immediately, and this was settled a few months ago. Any feedback is very much appreciated. Thank you.
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at TORKLAW
2 Awards
You'll certainly need to speak with an attorney to provide them more details about your situation. Sexual harassment in the workplace is unacceptable. You state on here that "this was settled a few months ago." I think you'll need a consult with an experience attorney who can properly evaluate your case.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual harassment cases require you to completely exhaust the companies administrative remedies that are available. It doesn't seem like you did this before quitting. With 30+ years of experience I would not take this case for that reason.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Complain to the HR department and then hire an employment lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You must contact me immediately. You probably have a very special claim which require an experienced attorney to handle.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The employer does not have to fire somebody because of your complaint. The employer must take reasonable steps to insure the harassment does not continue. If they did not, you have a claim. See a lawyer who has some experience in this area.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for sexual harassment in the workplace. You may also have a claim for constructive discharge based on that harassment, though that is much less clear. You need to speak to a plaintiff's employment lawyer about your rights here. Many will take a harassment case on a contingency basis, if they feel the claim is strong. You can also file a claim with the California Department of Labor, also known as the Labor Commissioner. A labor lawyer can help you file this claim if you feel that you are unable to do so by yourself. Many lawyers offer a free consultation to help you evaluate whether you have a claim that is worth the time, effort, and money to pursue. In any event, you should not wait to act on this claim.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You may have a claim, but you would need to provide more detail to assess the situation properly. I suggest you call a sexual harassment attorney for a confidential and free consultation. You may certainly call our office.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under the description you provide, this would be very difficult to prove. You state that there were other people present when the offensive language was used and that the employer questioned them. Did they stand up for you, or did they suddenly lose their hearing and memory? You said you never went back to management for any other complaints. If you had something to complain about, but didn't, that's going to hurt your case. Finally, you state "this was settled a few months ago" Settled? Not sure what you mean by that, but it could mean "over and done with".
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may have a valid "wrongful discharge" claim. You need to contact an attorney immediately. The statute of limitations on these claims is very short.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I cannot say whether you have a case without hearing more details. It depends on how bad a pervasive the harassment that you complained of was.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a lawyer who hyandles sexual harassment cases for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You could file a complaint against your former employer with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Divison. Contact that agency or an attorney who handles such claims as I and our firm handle on a regular basis.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at The Law Office of Ryan Scott Nalley
Update Your Profile
You should contact a lawyer experienced in sexual harassment matters as soon as possible. You have 180 days to file a claim with the Illinois Human Rights Department, and 300 to file with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. While it is not required to have a lawyer to file such charges, your case will al most certainly suffer if you do not.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
There is a few thinks you can do: 1. Still file for unemployment by going to the EDD's website. The co. might challange you but you should fight it for the reasons stated. 2. contact the dept of fair employment and housing and register a complaint with them re sexual harassment. This is generally a prerequisite you need to do, prior to filing a lawsuit for this type of wrongdoing. 3. Seek out the services of an attorney experienced in Sexual harassment.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
you should contact an attorney that handles discrimination cases. Sexual harassment is prohibited by law and most companies policies.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quitting is a very bad idea because it does not give the company a chance to make it right. This is required under the law. You might be considered constructively discharged, but this is an uphill battle. Not complaining to management is the toughest hurdle, because the law requires it in almost all circumstances.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Have you filed an EEOC complaint? If not then check into that possibility.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
First, I would get written statements from all the people who will support your claim. In their own writing. Stating the name, address and phone. Where they were when they heard it, who else was around and what was said. Then get an experienced attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
You're the one that didn't follow through. You stopped making complaints. Company might have thought that the situation was under control. You then quit. No more problem. Why is company to blame for you quitting if you didn't inform them? You should have continued to complain, then if fired, you would have had a wrongful termination lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You MIGHT have a case, but the details are insufficient to tell. You need an employment lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
They do not have to fire him, just stop the harassment. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Call an employment specialist today. This type of contact is not acceptable in America.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't practice in that area but it definitely would be worth your while to contact an attorney who handles sexual harassment and discrimination cases, because if you can verify his statements through other current or former employees, you may have a very good case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may still be able to bring an EEOC Charge and claim for sexual harassment. Would need more information.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
New User
You very well may have a case and you should consult an employer. There are a number of issues that must be evaluated, including whether the owner or highest level of management were aware of the behavior. You should obtain a consult and get some advice from a lawyer experienced in this type of case.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You may still be able to file a complaint with the EEOC. We represent individuals pursuing such complaints.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
You really should contact a lawyer that represents employees in this kind of situation. You have rights under federal and state law that make illegal the conduct you describe. Under both federal and state law if you prevail then your previous employer will be responsible to pay all of your attorney fees and costs of making a claim against them.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Contact the eeoc in your state and tell them what occured. They can help you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters