QUESTION

What can I do if I have an emotional distress suit against my former employer?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
My ex-husband and I were employed by the same company when it came out he was carrying on a 2 year affair with one of our co-workers it caused me great humiliation and stress so much so I left the company because of it. They have policies against this and I had tried to discuss it with my boss but got nowhere. It ended up me having to leave.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney to determine if you have any viable claim.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
You are not likely to win even one penny on that suit in GA.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Your employer did not encourage it and had policies against it. Your husband is the bad guy, not the employer. You might think about suing the woman for alienation of affection.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters