QUESTION

What can I do if I have been sexually harrased at my workplace?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was sexually harrassed by my manager and reported it. The company is supposed to be 0 tolerance for harrassment yet he was given another chance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you reported sexual harassment by your manager, and the sexual harassment continued after you reported it, then you could have a very good sexual harassment claim and should speak to an employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 12:12 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters