QUESTION

What can I do if I have filed a sexual harassment report and employer won't do anything about it?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
I work in a long term care center. A patient there is sexually harassing me. I've reported it multiple times and nothing is being done to resolve the issue. My employer has threatened to fire me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
This should be considered in an office consultation so the details, responses and threats can be better examined. Be careful about posting much more here about the patient's conduct or other facts.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters