QUESTION

What can I do if I have not received my pay stubs in two months?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I recently started a new job as a janitor in California, the bay area. I started in late April and it is now end of June. I am having issues with my payment being processed on time along with receiving pay stubs. The company has been through two supervisors and two area managers. The company has also recently changed their name. I have asked for human resource number but was told that the company office is in Arizona. So the supervisor would send an email to the office for me. I have requested that they fix the problem on several occasions. I do not receive my check on paper, my company gave me a pre-paid card for money to be electronically transferred to my card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
Go to the nearest office of the State Labor commissioner and file a complaint..
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters